Do Not Ignore Old Deeds, Mortgages, and Trusts
[…] Do Not Ignore Old Deeds, Mortgages, and Trusts

Do Not Ignore Old Deeds, Mortgages, and Trusts

Do Not Ignore Old Deeds, Mortgages, and Trusts

Many property owners may be operating under the belief that old mortgages, deeds of trust, and other documents that provide a security interest in real property to secure a debt will disappear over time. While this is somewhat true, it is not always the best idea to ignore and hope they’ll disappear. Section 882.020 of the California Civil Code clarifies the situation by stating, “[i]f the final maturity date or the last date fixed for payment of the debt or performance of the obligation is ascertainable from the recorded evidence of indebtedness, ten years after that date.”

If the recorded mortgage, deed of trust, or other security document has a maturity date or a date of final payment, this lien will expire ten years later. However, the maturity date or last payment date must appear on the record.